Composition

The Consultative Committee on Telecommunications is a forum on which the stakeholders of the sector have a seat.
Article 3 of the Act of 17 January 2003 lays down that the Committee is composed of at least : representatives of consumers, telecoms equipment manufacturers, service providers, fixed and mobile public telecommunications network operators, having SMP or not, universal service operators, delegates of the federal government and of the representative unions and employers’ organisations (including small and medium-sized businesses). In addition, the Institute and the Office of the Ombudsman for Telecommunications have a seat on the Committee as an observer.
Because of its composition, the Committee acts as an observatory that is geared towards the developments and trends in this primordial telecommunications sector. The Committee’s composition also guarantees its representativity.

Chairman of the Consultative Committee on Telecommunications
-

Vice-chairman of the Consultative Committee on Telecommunications
Mr Eric De Wasch


Secretariat of the Consultative Committee on Telecommunications
Mr Piet Steeland, Secretary to the Committee
Mr Ben Vander Gucht, Deputy secretary to the Committee

Members of the Consultative Committee on Telecommunications

1° three members representative of businesses, one of which represents small and medium-sized businesses;

2° five members representing the most representative trade unions;

3° two members representing the most representative organisations for the self-employed, appointed on the recommendation of the High Council for the Self-employed;

4° six members representative of the consumers, four of which are appointed on the recommendation of the Council for Consumption;

5° two members representative of the frequency spectrum users, one of which is appointed by the Minister of Defence;

6° two members representative of family interests;

7° two members appointed because of their scientific expertise with respect to telecommunications;

8° three members representative of the telecommunications equipment manufacturers;

9° four members representative of the companies providing telecommunications services, one of which is appointed by the main operator on the voice telephony services market and at least one of which is representative of the other voice telephony services operators;

10° one member representative of the universal service providers;

11° three members representative of public telecommunications network operators, one of which is appointed by the main operator on the fixed public telecommunications networks market and one is appointed by the operators who are active on the mobile public telecommunications networks market;

12° one member appointed by the Minister in charge of telecommunications;

13° one member appointed by the Minister of Economic Affairs;

14° one member appointed by the Minister in charge of modernising public services;

15° one member appointed by the Minister for Social Affairs;

16° two members appointed by the Flemish Government;

17° one member appointed by the Walloon Government;

18° one member appointed by the Government of the Brussels-Capital Region;

19° one member appointed by the Government of the French Community;

20° one member appointed by the Government of the German-speaking Community.

In addition, the Institute and the Office of the Ombudsman for Telecommunications have a seat on the Committee as an observer.